15th International Conference on World War II

November 17–19, 2022

The International Conference on World War II is the premier adult educational event bringing together the best and brightest scholars, authors, historians, and witnesses to history from around the globe to discuss key battles, personalities, strategies, issues, and controversies of the war that changed the world.

Virtual Registration

 

The International Conference on World War II is the premier adult educational event bringing together the best and brightest scholars, authors, historians, and witnesses to history from around the globe to discuss key battles, personalities, strategies, issues, and controversies of the war that changed the world. Joining the featured speakers are hundreds of attendees who travel from all over the world to learn to connect with each other through engaging discussions, question-and-answer periods, book signings, and receptions throughout the weekend.

Download Flyer

The 15th International Conference on World War II features a daylong, pre-conference symposium “Resistance! Life Under Occupation.” Two subsequent days of Conference sessions will explore an array of topics, including the WWII’s Battlefield Blunders, The Old Breed, K Company and Eugene Sledge, Asia Aflame, Women at War: Resistance, and featuring Richard Overy and Ben Macintyre and many more.

Free Virtual Registration Now Available for 15th International Conference on World War II

Register here in order to virtually attend the 15th International Conference on World War II on November 17–19, 2022. Email reminders with conference livestreaming details will be sent to all virtual registrants prior to the event.

Register Now

Program Outline
Subject to Change

Pre-Conference Symposium: "Resistance! Life Under Occupation"

 

Thursday, November 17

8:00am – 8:05am 

Symposium Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:05am – 9:15am

Resistance from Within: Germany and Austria

  • Chair - Jason Dawsey, PhD
  • German resistance - Nathan Stoltzfus, PhD
  • Austria After the Anschluss – Guenter Bischof, PhD

9:15am – 9:35am

BREAK

9:35am – 10:50am

Living Under the Rising Sun

  • Chair - Richard Frank    
  • Fighting in the Philippines – Ricardo Jose, PhD
  • Indonesia Under Occupation – Ethan Mark, PhD

10:50 am – 11:15am

BREAK

11:15am – 12:30pm

Between Hitler and Stalin on the Eastern Front

  • Chair - Jennifer Popowycz, PhD
  • The Hidden Front: The Soviet Union – Rob Citino, PhD
  • Uprising: Polish Resistance – Alexandra Richie, DPhil

12:30pm – 1:30pm

BREAK and LUNCH

1:30pm – 2:30pm             

Fighting a Common Foe in Asia

  • Chair - Allan Millett, PhD
  • Chinese Nationalists and Communists: A “Unified” Effort – Xiaobing Li, PhD
  • The OSS and Ho Chi Minh: Unexpected Allies – Dixee Bartholomew – Feis, PhD

2:30pm – 2:45pm

BREAK

2:45pm – 4:00pm

External Threat, Internal Struggles: Europe Under Occupation

  • Chair - Mark Calhoun, PhD
  • “Vivé La Résistance”: The French Fight – Sarah Bennett Farmer, PhD
  • Italian Partisans: Victories and Reprisals – Jason Dawsey, PhD

4:00pm

Symposium Closing Remarks, Book signing, Conference Reception begins

 

Thursday, November 17, 2022

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Conference Opening Reception

6:00 p.m. – 6:20 p.m.

Conference Opening

  • Conference Opening Remarks – Stephen Watson, President & CEO, The National WWII Museum
  • Presenting Sponsor Remarks – Krewasky Salter, PhD, President, Pritzker Military Museum & Library

6:20 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

  • 15th International Conference on World War II Opening Session
  • Blood and Ruins: The Last Imperial War, 1931-1945
  • Richard Overy in conversation with Alexandra Richie, DPhil

 

Friday, November 18, 2022

8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. 

Losing at War: Battlefield Blunders and the Men who Made Them

  • Chair - John Curatola, PhD
  • James Holland
  • Conrad Crane, PhD                                      

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

BREAK

10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Asia Aflame

  • Chair – Richard Frank
  • China’s War of Resistance – Xiaobing Li, PhD
  • Famine and Forced Labor in Southeast Asia – Ethan Mark, PhD

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

BREAK and LUNCH

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 

Women at War: Resistance

  • Chair – Steph Hinnershitz, PhD
  • Women in the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising – Elizabeth Hyman
  • Empress of the Nile – Lynne Olson

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

BREAK

2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

The Old Breed, K Company and Eugene Sledge

  • Chair - Richard Frank
  • Devil Dogs: King Company, Third Battalion, 5th Marines: From Guadalcanal to the Shores of Japan – Saul David
  • The Son of Sledgehammer – Henry Sledge

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. 

BREAK

3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

“I Was There:” WWII Veteran Conversation

  • Chair – Michael Bell, PhD
  • Z. Anthony Kruszewski, PhD, Polish Uprising 1944

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.     

Museum Open House

  • Campaigns of Courage and Louisiana Memorial Pavilion

 

Saturday, November 19

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

“Saving Freud: The Rescuers who Brought him to Freedom”

  • Andrew Nagorski in conversation with Rob Citino, PhD

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

BREAK

10:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

  • Final Resistance – July 20th and Its Legacy in Germany
  • Alexandra Richie, DPhil
  • Levin von Trott zu Solz – Nephew of July 20th Plotter

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

BREAK

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 

A French Teenager in the Resistance

  • A Conversation with Nicole Spangenberg and Steph Hinnershitz, PhD

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

BREAK and LUNCH

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. 

Half American: The Epic Story of African Americans Fighting World War II at Home and Abroad

  • Interviewer – Marcus Cox, PhD
  • Author – Matthew Delmont, PhD

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

BREAK with SNACKS

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 

Masters of the Air, the Bloody 100th and John “Lucky” Luckadoo

  • A conversation with veteran “Lucky” Luckadoo and Donald Miller, PhD

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. 

15th International Conference on World War II Closing Banquet Presentation

  • Ben Macintyre – “Prisoners of the Castle: An Epic Story of Survival and Escape from Colditz, the Nazis' Fortress Prison”

Featured Speakers
Subject to Change

Richard Overy
Ben Macintyre
Alexandra Richie
Lynne Olson
Richard Frank
Rob Citino
Don Miller
John Morrow
Saul David
Allan Millett
Guenter Bischof
James Holland
Conrad Crane
Nicole Spangenberg

Sponsors

Pritzker Logo

Jenny Craig ISWD Logo

With Additional Support From

Mason Lecture Series Logo